Enemies of these spiders include certain pompilids (spider wasps), which seek out the burrows and manage to gain entrance. They sting the owner and lay their eggs (usually one per spider) on its body. When the egg hatches, the larva devours the spider alive.
These primates live in a variety of habitats. It inhabits sub-tropical forests in the southern part of its range and sub-arctic forests in mountainous areas in the northern part of its range. It can be found in both warm and cool forests, though usually between those extremes.
These guys have a varied diet, that consists of small mammals, lizards, birds, amphibians, insects and even fruit. The Wood Mouse is a favorite prey, but some (those from the Balearics) live chiefly on lizards. As these guys are expert climbers, they also prey on Red Squirrels and Dormice. They typically kill with a bite to the neck, like cats.
Many species also emit poisonous liquid secretions or hydrogen cyanide gas through microscopic pores called odoriferous glands along the sides of their bodies as a secondary defense. Some of these substances are caustic and can burn the exoskeleton of ants and other insect predators, and the skin and eyes of larger predators.
These guys are social herd animals that live in family groups consisting of a territorial alpha male, females and their young. They warn the herd about intruders by making sharp, noisy inhalations that sound like a high pitched bray. The herd may attack smaller predators with their front feet, and can spit and kick.
These guys are insectivores and eat an exclusive diet of termites. An adult requires up to 20,000 termites each day. The only marsupial that is fully active by day, they spend most of their time searching for termites. It digs up termites from loose earth with its front claws and captures them with its long sticky tongue.
It mainly feeds on small mammals in the 0.44-4.4 lb weight range, such as voles, rats, mice and hares. However, prey can be killed up to the size of foxes, marmots and young deer (up to 37 lb), if taken by surprise. The other significant group of prey is other birds and almost any type of bird is potential prey.
The females of these lizard lays eggs in loose sand in a sunny location, leaving them to be incubated by the warmth of the ground. They have a light underbelly and a dorsal stripe: males tend to be darker and color and turn partly or wholly bright green during the mating season.
“Oceana’s report finds that depletion of prey fish may be starving the oceans. You might think of predators eating anything and everything that comes in their path. While this may be true for some species, there are also a large number of predators that specialize on one or two food types that make up the majority of their diets. When overfishing, aquaculture and climate change exhaust these preferred foods, ocean predators and their young suffer and may not survive.”
Owls, foxes, coyotes, raccoons and bobcats will prey upon these guys. These small omnivores produce a variety of sounds, including clicks and chatters reminiscent of raccoons. A typical call is a very loud, plaintive bark. As adults, these mammals lead solitary lives, generally coming together only to mate.