This species is often seen soaring in thermals often with other scavengers. They feed on a range of food including mammal feces (especially human), insects in dung, carrion as well as vegetable matter and sometimes small live prey. Studies suggest that feeding on mammalian (in this case, ungulate) feces helps in obtaining carotenoid pigments responsible for the bright yellow and orange facial skin.
We created our presentation, “All God’s Critters Have A Place In The Choir,” in an effort to help church communities remember our responsibilities and to help them better understand how easy it is to be part of the solution.
These birds are omnivorous, eating a wide range of invertebrates, especially earthworms and snails, as well as soft fruit and berries. Like its relative, the Blackbird, these birds find animal prey by sight, has a run-and-stop hunting technique on open ground, and will rummage through leaf-litter seeking potential food items.
Females give birth to litters of one or three young several times a year, after a gestation period varying from 45 to 60 days. The young are born relatively well developed, but remain in the nest for several days before venturing outside. Females drive away other females while males try to ward off other males. Although they live in pairs, the partners do not care much for each other and their sole purpose of even associating with the opposite sex is for reproduction.
These guys are poorly equipped for defending itself in a fight, it relies on speed and agility to elude predators. Females produce small litters of relatively precocial young, mothers produce a ‘purring’ vocalization to maintain contact with young. Unusually pregnant females do not specifically nest build but will instead choose a preferred nest site for the first week of lactation.
This snakes environment is rapidly diminishing. In Swaziland alone, 75% of the population is employed by subsistence farming. Because of agricultural encroachment on the snakes habitat, the snake is commonly found in sugarcane fields. They will climb to the top of the sugarcane to bask in the sun and possibly wait for prey.
Enemies of these spiders include certain pompilids (spider wasps), which seek out the burrows and manage to gain entrance. They sting the owner and lay their eggs (usually one per spider) on its body. When the egg hatches, the larva devours the spider alive.
These primates live in a variety of habitats. It inhabits sub-tropical forests in the southern part of its range and sub-arctic forests in mountainous areas in the northern part of its range. It can be found in both warm and cool forests, though usually between those extremes.
These guys have a varied diet, that consists of small mammals, lizards, birds, amphibians, insects and even fruit. The Wood Mouse is a favorite prey, but some (those from the Balearics) live chiefly on lizards. As these guys are expert climbers, they also prey on Red Squirrels and Dormice. They typically kill with a bite to the neck, like cats.