This primarily nocturnal species tends to spend most of its life in or around water. Because of their large size, they appear rather slow and sluggish when traveling on land. Completely the opposite in water, however, these guys are known to have the potential to reach high speeds in all depths of water.
The species’ success in the wild is in part due to its opportunistic hunting behavior, its adaptability to habitats, its ability to run at speeds approaching 36 mph, its unequaled ability to climb trees even when carrying a heavy carcass, and its notorious ability for stealth.
These monkeys live in a fission-fusion society, with groups coming together at sleeping sites at the end of the day. There exist bands which are formed with the fission and fusion of groups. Groups all meet during the day and travel together, but individuals do not groom or play with those from other groups.
These species exhibit mechanisms for defense from predators that both prevent an attack from happening in the first place (primary defense) and are deployed after an attack has been initiated (secondary defense). Camouflage is obviously their first defense but in a seemingly opposite method of defense, many species will seek to startle the encroaching predator by flashing bright colors that are normally hidden and making a loud noise.
As we learn more and more about the affects of plastic pollution on our environment and on the many species that share this earth with us, we have become more aware of how much trash is just lying around in our community. If you take the time to look, you too will be amazed to see how much trash we are just throwing on the ground.
Did you know that reptiles do not hibernate, but actually brumate? This means ‘becoming less active’, but occasionally rising for food or water. Brumation can occur in varying degrees. These turtles brumate over the winter at the bottom of ponds or shallow lakes; they become inactive, generally, in October, when temperatures fall below 50 °F. Individuals usually brumate under water. They have also been found under banks and hollow stumps and rocks.
They store food, especially acorns, for winter consumption. They also dine on insects, buds, mushrooms, mycorrhizal fungi, carrion, bird eggs and nestlings and flowers. Predators include snakes, owls, hawks and raccoons. Domestic house cats can be dangerous to these animals. Although graceful in flight, they are particularly vulnerable on the ground.
These monkey’s is diurnal and social; living in groups of up to 72. There is a clear order of dominance among individuals within the group. They eat a wide range of fruits, figs, leaves, seeds and flowers. It also eats birds’ eggs and young chicks, and insects (grasshoppers and termites).
Sierra Club Green Home is starting its Energy Efficiency First Campaign, where their goal is to reduce the carbon footprint of 1,000 homes by 2012 – one home energy assessment at a time. They are offering free full home energy assessments to the first five people who sign up through their campaign in Orlando, FL; Denver, CO; Boulder, CO; Albany, NY; Atlanta, GA; and Sacramento, CA. If you or anyone you know is interested in receiving a free home energy assessment in those areas, call 888-SCGH-COM or contact Heather Logan at email@example.com directly and she will gladly help you out.
The distinctive characteristic of the family is the spines, one or more on either side of the tail, which are dangerously sharp. The dorsal, anal and caudal fins are large, extending for most of the length of the body. The small mouths have a single row of teeth used for grazing on algae.
These guys trail 60 tentacles, each up to 15-feet long and armed with stinging cells. Although the notoriously dangerous species of jellies are largely, or entirely, restricted to the tropical Indo-Pacific, various species of these jellies can be found widely in tropical and subtropical oceans, including the Atlantic and east Pacific, with species as far north as California, the Mediterranean and Japan and as far south as South Africa and New Zealand.
The creation of such hybrids has been going on since 1815 when Lord Morton mated a quagga stallion to a chestnut Arabian mare. The result was a female hybrid which resembled both parents. This prompted other to do their own experimenting which has resulted in these strikingly different equine.