These guys prefer to hunt in full forest. While they are agile climbers most of their time is spent on the forest floor. They also prefer to forage where there is a lot of fallen dead wood on the forest floor. They are omnivorous and will feed on a wide variety of small animals and occasionally fruits and mushrooms.
Olivia and Carter were recently invited to speak to the congregation of the Vinings United Methodist Church in Atlanta Georgia.
The kids were all so intently listening to Carter and Olivia and each one of them had suggestions of what could be done to ensure this doesn’t continue to happen. We heard many of the students say that they would be telling their parents, and even their school teachers about what our plastic pollution is doing to the environment and how they wanted to help be the solution to the problem.
Only birds that live in the extreme north and south of their range migrate and do so based on temperature and available sunlight. These birds will migrate towards the equator during winter but this range is “determined by the amount of sunshine to warm the chilled birds”.
A capable stalk-and-ambush predator, these cats can pursue a wide variety of prey. Primary food sources include ungulates such as deer, elk, moose, and bighorn sheep, as well as domestic cattle, horses and sheep, particularly in the northern part of its range.
They are among the smallest of the primates. Head body length of this species is 17 cm and tail length is 25 cm. Forelimbs are shorter than the hind limbs. The thumb is not opposable and the tail is not prehensile. All the finger and toe nails are like claws except for the big toe which has a flat nail.
Its diverse diet includes crustaceans, frogs and other amphibians, insects, molluscs, smaller fish, invertebrates, and even small aquatic mammals such as voles. It provides food for seabirds and suffers attack by lampreys. They are a short-lived species, rarely surviving beyond four or five years in the wild.
These guys maneuver and hunt with great precision using echolocation, the animal equivalent of sonar. They devour any insect that crosses it flight path, eating thousands each night. These bats live in three different roosting sites: day roosts, night roost and hibernation roosts.
These guys are a solitary, territorial species, with each one having an established range in which it lives and feeds. In this area, they dig a tunnel system, with tunnels ranging anywhere from 2 to 20 meters in length, along with many side-tunnels. There is usually only one entrance to the burrow, although they may create a smaller one to escape with.
These animals are mainly herbivores, but also scavenges. It is usually considered nocturnal, but in cold periods it is more commonly seen during daylight hours, and it has been suggested it is diurnal in regions where protected from humans. They live in herds of up to twenty animals consisting of females and their offspring, but usually also including a single old male.