In the UK, these birds suffers illegal persecution by gamekeepers and their employers on shooting estates, particularly those managed for Red Grouse shooting, resulting in local and regional extinction in many areas, particularly in England where only 20 pairs survive despite abundant suitable habitat capable of holding several hundred pairs.
These are the second largest living land animals. They live in extended, family-based herds led by the eldest female. These guys have been used as a ‘Beast of Burden’ for over 5,000 years. These animals is widely domesticated, and has been used in forestry for centuries and also for ceremonial purposes. Historical sources indicate that they were used during harvest seasons primarily for milling.
Their favorite roosting locations are in the canopies of trees in rainforests, such as mangroves, eucalyptus, or paperbark while in the sun, and colonies can number in the hundreds. They prefer to stay close to these locations as they offer abundant sources of food, shelter, and places to roost at night.
A male requires one rabbit per day; a female bringing up cubs will eat three rabbits per day. As the population of rabbits in its homeland has declined due to myxomatosis, these guys are often forced to attack young fallow deer, roe deer, mouflon, and ducks. They compete for prey with the red fox and the wildcat.
These fish have recently become a major research organism for evolutionary biologists trying to understand the genetic changes involved in adapting to new environments. The entire genome of a female fish from Bear Paw Lake in Alaska was recently sequenced by the Broad Institute and many other genetic resources are available.
These birds wait, listen, and watch for prey, then swoop down; they also may fly low through open areas in search of prey. Their large facial disks, also known as “ruffs”, focus sound, and the asymmetrical placement of their ears assists them in locating prey, because of the lack of light during the late and early hours in which they hunt.
Recently we had the opportunity to present our program “Plastic Awareness Week” program to the extremely talented students from the SKA Academy of Art and Design school in Duluth GA. Co-founder of the school Dr. Leng Chee Chang (who is a Graduated with Ph.D. Degree in Pharmacognosy from University of Illinois at Chicago) heard about our program and invited Olivia and Carter to come and teach to several of their classes over the course of several weeks.
One of these penguins was named “Rocky” in the Bergen Aquarium in Norway, which lived to 29 years 4 months. It died in October 2003. This stands as the age record for this species of penguins, and possibly it was the oldest penguin known. Their breeding colonies are located from sea-level to cliff-tops and sometimes inland. Their breeding season starts in September and ends in November.
The 15th annual Outdoor Learning Symposium was held Friday, October 21, 2011, at Georgia Perimeter College: Decatur Campus. This year’s theme, “Leaving Footprints : Natural Paths to Learning”, evolved from many different modes and methods of Outdoor Learning. It truly refers to leaving lasting impressions or “footprints” in the minds of students and using the natural world as a path to accomplishing the many standards and concepts that must be taught and learned along the way. OMG was invited to feature our “Plastic Awareness Week” curriculum program to the many teachers and educators in attendance.
These birds are the tallest and most strikingly colored of their species in Africa. Their broad wings allow it to soar above the plains. It is spectacularly plumaged, identical in male and female. The head, neck, back, wings, and tail are iridescent black, with the rest of the body and the primary flight feathers being white.