These birds wait, listen, and watch for prey, then swoop down; they also may fly low through open areas in search of prey. Their large facial disks, also known as “ruffs”, focus sound, and the asymmetrical placement of their ears assists them in locating prey, because of the lack of light during the late and early hours in which they hunt.
Recently we had the opportunity to present our program “Plastic Awareness Week” program to the extremely talented students from the SKA Academy of Art and Design school in Duluth GA. Co-founder of the school Dr. Leng Chee Chang (who is a Graduated with Ph.D. Degree in Pharmacognosy from University of Illinois at Chicago) heard about our program and invited Olivia and Carter to come and teach to several of their classes over the course of several weeks.
One of these penguins was named “Rocky” in the Bergen Aquarium in Norway, which lived to 29 years 4 months. It died in October 2003. This stands as the age record for this species of penguins, and possibly it was the oldest penguin known. Their breeding colonies are located from sea-level to cliff-tops and sometimes inland. Their breeding season starts in September and ends in November.
The 15th annual Outdoor Learning Symposium was held Friday, October 21, 2011, at Georgia Perimeter College: Decatur Campus. This year’s theme, “Leaving Footprints : Natural Paths to Learning”, evolved from many different modes and methods of Outdoor Learning. It truly refers to leaving lasting impressions or “footprints” in the minds of students and using the natural world as a path to accomplishing the many standards and concepts that must be taught and learned along the way. OMG was invited to feature our “Plastic Awareness Week” curriculum program to the many teachers and educators in attendance.
These birds are the tallest and most strikingly colored of their species in Africa. Their broad wings allow it to soar above the plains. It is spectacularly plumaged, identical in male and female. The head, neck, back, wings, and tail are iridescent black, with the rest of the body and the primary flight feathers being white.
These bats are carnivorous, feeding on birds, rodent and even other bats. With regards to avian prey, this species prefers to hunt birds that weigh between 20 and 150 grams, sleep in foliage rather than in holes or burrows, and either roost communally or have a strong body odor. In one bat roost, the remains of 84 birds from 18 species were found.
It eats mainly fish, but on occasion water voles and ducklings have also been known to fall prey to these guys. Some of these young fish have been found dead from choking on a similar size of one of their own species. They also feed on frogs, insects and leeches. They are not very particular and eat spiny fish like perch and will even take sticklebacks if that is the only available prey.
The nymphs emerge on a Spring evening when the soil temperature at about 8 inches depth is above 63 °F. In most years, this works out to late April or early May in far southern states, and late May to early June in the far northern states. Emerging nymphs climb to a suitable place on the nearby vegetation to complete their transformation into an adults.
Experts regard these birds as one of the most intelligent birds. They feed primarily on palm nuts, seeds, fruits, leafy matter, but have been observed eating snails. Their overall gentle nature and their inclination and ability to mimic speech have made them popular pets. This has led many to be captured from the wild and sold into the pet trade.