Carter has always been fascinated by the odd look of these guys so today he decided to do his trivia on them. The Great Hammerhead Shark is the largest species of Hammerhead. An active predator with a varied diet, known prey of the great hammerhead include invertebrates such as crabs, lobsters, squid, and octopus, bony fishes such as tarpon, […]
Like other vultures it is a scavenger, feeding mostly from carcasses of dead animals. It usually disdains the rotting meat, however, and lives on a diet that is 90% bone marrow. They can swallow whole bones up to the size of a lamb’s femur and its powerful digestive system quickly dissolves even large pieces.
It is found on mountains in Europe usually above 3,300 ft up to 6,600 ft, preferring flowery meadows and mountain pastures. This species is of interest to entomologists due to the variety of subspecies, often only restricted to a specific valley in the Alps.
Marine life is under severe threat from global warming, pollution and habitat loss, with a high risk of “major extinctions” according to a panel of experts.
An adult of these cats are about twice the size of a domestic cat, with a head and body length that typically ranges from 22 to 31 in, and a 7.9 to 12 in long tail. A few much larger individuals have been reported, of up to 45 inches in head-body length. Adults can weigh from 11 to 35 lb.
Predators of these guys include the Horned owl, Andean fox, Magellan fox, cougar, and other small cats. They are a wary animal that moves slowly and stops often, smelling the air for scents of predators. Being a proficient climber, jumper, and sprinter, they flee in a zigzag path when being pursued.
Let’s talk about Global Climate Change; did you know that “it is estimated that more than 1/3rd of the Earth’s animal species and almost 20% of the plant species face extinction by 2050 if we maintain our current greenhouse gas trajectory.”
This is a common resident species of the open savanna country in Sub-Saharan Africa. It nests in trees, laying a single egg which is incubated by the female for 42 to 43 days, with a further 90 to 125 days until fledging. They pair for life, and will use the same nest for a number of years.