These guys are social herd animals that live in family groups consisting of a territorial alpha male, females and their young. They warn the herd about intruders by making sharp, noisy inhalations that sound like a high pitched bray. The herd may attack smaller predators with their front feet, and can spit and kick.
These guys are insectivores and eat an exclusive diet of termites. An adult requires up to 20,000 termites each day. The only marsupial that is fully active by day, they spend most of their time searching for termites. It digs up termites from loose earth with its front claws and captures them with its long sticky tongue.
It mainly feeds on small mammals in the 0.44-4.4 lb weight range, such as voles, rats, mice and hares. However, prey can be killed up to the size of foxes, marmots and young deer (up to 37 lb), if taken by surprise. The other significant group of prey is other birds and almost any type of bird is potential prey.
The females of these lizard lays eggs in loose sand in a sunny location, leaving them to be incubated by the warmth of the ground. They have a light underbelly and a dorsal stripe: males tend to be darker and color and turn partly or wholly bright green during the mating season.
Owls, foxes, coyotes, raccoons and bobcats will prey upon these guys. These small omnivores produce a variety of sounds, including clicks and chatters reminiscent of raccoons. A typical call is a very loud, plaintive bark. As adults, these mammals lead solitary lives, generally coming together only to mate.
Workers carrying sections of leaf are protected by tiny workmates that ‘ride shotgun; on the leaf. Next to humans, these ants form the largest and most complex animal societies on Earth. In a few years, the central mound of their underground nests can grow to more than 98 ft across, with smaller, radiating mounds extending out to a radius of 260 ft, taking up 320 to 6,500 sq ft and containing eight million individuals.
These lizards are found mainly in the northern regions of Australia and southern New Guinea. The lizard inhabits humid climates such as those in the tropical savannah woodlands. The lizard is an arboreal lizard, meaning it spends a majority of its time in the trees.
Adults have a diverse repertoire of vocalizations. There are vocalizations for contact, reassurance, appeasement, solicitation, ambivalence, aggression and defense. Vocalizations are often combined into sequences. Contact calls may provide social functions. They sit around and chatter at each other, signifying to those around that they matter, in a way, to the individual “speaking”.
These guys are most commonly sighted near forest streams and human habitation. A nocturnal creature, it shelters during the day in a mesh of twigs on a tree branch, a tree hole, or an old bird’s nest. It eats insects, spiders, lizards, bird’s eggs, chicks, and fruits.
Like all crabs, these guys shed their shells as they grow. If they have lost legs or claws during their present growth cycle a new one will be present when they molt. If the large claw is lost, males will develop one on the opposite side after their next molt.