Trivia question for May-16-2011
Olivia came across these oddly named mammals and decided to feature them in our trivia, so here goes. Their loud calls are far out of proportion to its small body size. They are widely distributed in the forests of Central and South America, from Panama south to Paraguay and northern Argentina. The species that live at higher elevations tend to have thicker fur than the monkeys at sea level.
These monkeys form pair bonds, and live in family groups of the mated pair with their immature offspring. Family groups defend territories by vocal calls and scent marking. Only one infant is born each year. The male is the primary caregiver, and the mother only carries the infant for the first week or so of its life.
So here are Olivia’s questions: Their ability to move through trees in absolute silence, earned them what fitting nickname? What do they do that makes them ‘One-of-a-Kind’ among monkeys? Also, although its facial expression often resembles a toothless grin, tell us how many teeth these guys typically have?
Good Luck 😉
Well we actually have a tie on yesterdays trivia. Congratulations go out to Marie Zeamer Chittester, and Pierson & Spencer (who were Sunday’s winners). Each of them answered some of the questions correctly. The area no one got completely correct was with regards to the number of teeth these critters have. The animal we featured is the Douroucouli. These guys are known as night monkeys, and even owl monkeys or douroucouli. They are members of the New World monkeys.
These guys are called Owl Monkeys because of their ability to move undetected through the night like an owl. They are also called night monkeys because all species are active at night and are in fact the only truly nocturnal monkeys. And although you usually do not see their teeth, they in-fact have 36 teeth. Night monkeys make a notably wide variety of vocal sounds, with up to eight categories of distinct calls (gruff grunts, resonant grunts, screams, low trills, moans, gulps, sneeze grunts and hoots), and a frequency range of 190-1,950 Hz. Here is more on these cute little monkey’s: Douroucouli
Thanks for playing along 😉